Lugship International through her agricultural export subsidiary undertake the export of various agricultural exports to different parts of the world, the quality of our offerings makes us a delight all around the world as we concentrate on products where we have core competences and capacity.


Nigeria is a country naturally blessed and endowed with items that are in serious demand in the export market around the world. We are not only blessed with solid minerals (besides crude oil) we are also blessed with good climate and weather condition to support the growth of commodities that are industrially useful in the developed nations. See below some of the products

Cashew Nut

Cashew (Anacardium Occidentale L.) is a tree crop of considerable economic importance to Nigeria and other tropical countries. Nigeria is the 6th largest producer of cashew in the world after India, Brazil, Vietnam, Guinea Bissau and Tanzania. Like most African producers, most of Nigeria’s production are exported in raw form to India and Vietnam for processing and export with added value and benefits to those economies. Vietnam, for example entered the field of cashew production for export in the early 80’s about the same time Nigerians became aware of the commercial significance of cashew.

Lugship International delivers cashew nuts that are thoroughly dry and reasonably free from extraneous matter such as sticks, stalks and other vegetable matter other than cashew nuts. It is free from stones. We supply raw cashew nut with Nut count 180-200 per kg


ii. Moisture content 8-10% max

iii. Defective nuts 15% max

iv. Float Rate 18% max

v. Admixture 0.25% max

vi. Foreign matter 0.25% max

vii. KoR, or shelling out-turn 48-50 Ibs/bag.

Charcoal

Charcoal has been used since earliest times for a large range of purposes including art and medicine, but by far its most important use has been as a metallurgical fuel. Charcoal is the traditional fuel of a blacksmith's forge and other applications where an intense heat is required. Charcoal was also used historically as a source of black pigment by grinding it up. In this form charcoal was important to early chemists and was a constituent of formulas for mixtures such as black powder. Due to its high surface area charcoal can be used as a filter, and as a catalyst or as an adsorbent.

Charcoal is usually produced by burning wood in the absence of air. This complex process, known as ‘carbonization’, often occurs between 450 to 600 °C.

Within this temperature, several vapours and gases are removed from the wood and all that remains is charcoal – the solid black substance that contains a lot of carbon and produces a lot of heat when burned.

Our Charcoal Trade Specifications are listed below:

Product Type: Lump Hardwood/BBQ/Shisha/Briquette Charcoal

Physical Specification: Based On Buyer’s Specification

Quantity: Based On Buyer’s Specification

Price: Negotiable / Metric Tonne

Trade Process: Ex Works/FOB/

Loading Port: Lagos, Nigeria

Ginger

Ginger is one of the earliest important species grown in the Western hemisphere reported to be a native of Southeast Asia. Ginger (Zingiber officinale Rosc.) which is popularly known as luya, luy-a, and kabasi in the Philippines is grown as an important spice crop. It is used as a raw material in the production beverages, perfumes and medicines. Due to its penetrating flavor, it is largely used for cooking and the preparation of preserves, candy, and pickles. Dry ginger contains 1to 3 percent volatile oil and 50 percent starch; its other constituents are fiber, protein, resin, fixed oils, etc

Nigeria is currently one of the main producers of ginger in the world and the major producers in Africa. With its annual world production surpassing 1.5 million tons and because of the several forms in which it’s traded, Ginger is now one of the most important trade commodities in the world. Its medicinal, culinary and cosmetic uses cannot be overemphasized as well as its following economic importance which the Nigerian government should consider harnessing in full:

Dried Split Ginger Root

Origin: Nigeria

Type: Dried Split Ginger

Color: Natural

Grade: A

Specifications:

Clean, No rot, No pest, Spicy flavor, Long Shelf life

Moisture < 9%

Oil content < 2%

Impurities <2%

Shipping and Packaging options:

40 kg bags in Full Container Loading

Payment Options:

1) Letter of Credit:- 100% confirmed irrevocable at sight

OR

2) Documents Against Payment (D/P) :- 70% advance payment, and 30% payment against b/l

Latest Shipping Date:25 days after confirmation of L/C or advance payment

Sesame Seed

Globally, over 4.8 million tonnes of sesame seeds are produced annually. Nigeria has the capacity to meet this production rate yet the country produces just a little over 300 000 tonnes annually. This volume makes Nigeria the second largest producer of sesame seeds in Africa and the seventh in the world.

Major destinations for Nigeria sesame seed are China, Turkey, Japan and India. Other countries like Poland and Netherland also receive Nigerian Sesame in smaller quantities. The Middle East is beginning to be of interest and there is a high likelihood for an increase in demand from UAE, Saudi Arabia and Kuwait.

Sesame seeds are oil seeds that are grown/ cultivated, harvested mostly in temperate and tropical regions of the world. It is seen to be protected with a coat which is fibrous in nature. Its variety could depict its coloration, which could be brown or white. The oil content of sesame seed is high and it is between 44% – 60% of the seed. Sesame seed is mostly cultivated twice in a year. First planting is usually from April – May, and late planting, August – September. As regards harvesting Sesame seeds, it is usually done between July and August (first planting); November and December (late planting).

Sesame seed is one of the oldest oilseed crops known, domesticated well over 3000 years ago. Sesame has many species, most being wild and native to Sub-Saharan Africa. Sesame is highly tolerant to drought-like conditions and grows where other crops may fail. Sesame has one of the highest oil contents of any seed. These seeds are small. The size, form and colors vary with the thousands of varieties now known. Typically, the seeds are about 3 to 4 millimeters long by 2 millimeters wide and 1 millimeter thick. The seeds are ovate, slightly flattened and somewhat thinner at the eye of the seed (hilum) than at the opposite end. The weight of the seeds is between 20 and 40 milligrams. With a rich nutty flavor, it is a common ingredient in cuisines across the world.

Packing and Export:

Packing is done in 50 KG PP bags, and exported in 20 and 40 feet containers.

Benefits

They have vast number of benefits, few mentioned below:

• It is full of magnesium – a key nutrient known to help lower blood pressure.

• It is full of high quality protein making up 20 percent of the seed with 4.7 grams of protein per ounce.

• It helps in improvising Baby’s health. A sesame oil massage improves growth and improves sleep.

• The high copper content in sesame seeds prevents and relieves arthritis, and strengthens bones, joints and blood vessels.

Origin: Africa

Type: Seeds

Specification:

Max 1%, Admixture < 1%, Oil content > 52%, FFA < 1.5%, Moisture < 6%

Free from water damage, free from infestation and live weevils, in sound merchantable quality, of natural taste and smell, fit for human consumption

Payment Terms:

1) 100% non-transferable, irrevocable L/C at sight, confirmed

Or

2) Documents against Payment (D/P):

70% payment in advance by T/T, 30% against bill of lading at sight

Shipping and Packaging options:

50 kg bags loaded in container 20″ FCL (19 mt)

Latest Shipping Time:

25 days after confirmation of L/C or advance payment

We are flexible and open to negotiations.

Hibiscus

Hibiscus flowers come in many colors. They can be red, yellow, white, or peach-colored, and can be as big as six inches wide. Flowers and leaves can be made into teas and liquid extracts that are used to treat a variety of conditions.

The red flowers are most commonly cultivated for medical purposes, and are available as dietary supplements.

Hibiscus tea is also called sour tea because of its tart taste. It’s made from a mixture of dried hibiscus flowers, leaves, and dark red calyces (cup-shaped center of the flower). After the flower finishes blooming, the petals fall off and the calyces turn into pods that hold the plant’s seeds. Calyces are often the main ingredients in herbal drinks containing hibiscus. When used as a tea, hibiscus is generally considered safe.

Hibiscus remains a popular herbal remedy in countries throughout the world. As research continues, it may become more widely accepted as an effective medical treatment.

Benefits

• They have vast number of benefits, few mentioned below:

• Hibiscus is used for treating loss of appetite,

• Helps in treating colds & heart and nerve diseases.

• Helps to cure upper respiratory tract pain and swelling (inflammation),

• In foods and beverages, hibiscus is used as a flavoring.

• It is also used to improve the odor, flavor, or appearance of tea mixtures

• The specifications available are:

• Color: Dark Red

• Moisture: 12% Max

• Total Ash: 10%

• Acid Insoluble Ash: 1.5% Max

• Broken Sticks: 5% Max

• Foreign Matters: 2% Max

• Salmonella Test: Negative